Winter Festival News

Well done!

events

From Paris to Tel Aviv to El Paso - the projects of our students continue to inspire international audiences on numerous festival stages. Find out at which festivals the talents of Animationsinstitut are featured and who has been awarded prizes, nominations and screenings.

We congratulate all teams of the selected projects!

 

 

SCHLINGEL Filmfestival Chemnitz, October 10-17

Short Film Award Animation National: Gravedad

About the festival

 

El Paso Film Festival, October 16-25

Femme Frontera Award: Gravedad

About the festival

 

Aesthetica Film Festival, November 3-30

Screenings: Evangeline

About the festival

 

KinoFilmFest Lünen, November 4-7

Screenings: Wild West Compressed

About the festival

 

Scanorama International Film Festival, November 4-15

Winner New Baltic Cinema Competition: Augenblicke

About the festival

 

Bit Bang International Animation and Digital Art Festival, November 9-20

Selection Official Competition: Firehead

About the festival

 

Brest European Short Film Festival, November 10-15

Screenings: The Beauty

About the festival

 

exground filmfest, November 13-22

Audience Award Wiesbaden Special Short Film Competition: Sommerregen

About the festival

 

Chicago International Children’s Film Festival, November 13-23

Screenings: C4RE, Swim, Pumpers Paradise, Musicanimals, Gravedad

About the festival

 

Court en scene Festival, November 16-22

Screenings: The Beauty

About the festival

 

CommAwards, November 17

Finalist Category "Space": Six Hats

About the festival

 

Festival des deutschen Films Moskau, November 20-30

Next Generation Short Tiger Programm: Pumpers Paradise, Wild West Compressed, The Beauty, Gravedad

About the festival

 

Filmschau Baden-Württemberg, December 2-6

Selection Competition: Firehead, Kater, Evangeline, Hamsterbacke, Sommerregen, Tobi und der Turbobus

Screening: Eenie Meenie World, Jelly Pimple

About the festival

 

SIGGRAPH Asia, December 4-13

Selection Computer Animation Festival Electronic Theater Program: The Beauty, Love and 50 Megatons

About the festival

 

Leuven Short Film Festival, December 5-12

Screenings: Musicanimals

About the festival

 

ASIFA South, December, 11-12

Screenings: Family Bonds

About the festival

 

CINEMAIUBIT International Student Film Festival, 15.-19. Dezember

Selection Competition: Evangeline

About the festival

 

100 films in 100 minutes by Kyiv International Short Film Festival, December 19

Screening: This is a Fish Film

About the festival

 

Unity Awards 2020

Finalist Best Student Project: Love and 50 Megatons

About the awards

 

Tel Aviv International Student Film Festival, December 29

Audience Award/Online Competition for Animated Short: The Beauty

About the festival

 

Hsin-Yi Children's Animation Awards, January 16-24

Nomination: Fussel

About the festival

 

Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival, January 25-29

Selection Youth Audience Competition: Avant Card

About the festival

 

IndieJunior Allianz - International Children's and Youth Film Festival, January 26-31

Screenings: Fussel, Pumers Paradise

About the festival

 

Anima - Brussels International Animation Film Festival, February 12-21

International Competition Short Films Student Films: Avant Card

Official Selection: A Fished up Life

About the festival

 

La Fête du court métrage, March 24-30

Screenings: Pumpers Paradise

About the festival

 

Kaboom Festival, March 31 - April 4

Screenings: MULM, Pumpers Paradise, Evangeline

About the festival

 

Zlin Film Festival, May 27 – June 2

Screenings: Family Bondy, Fussel

About the festival

 

Animattikon Project, October 2021

Screenings: Wild West Compressed, Pumpers Paradise, Evangeline, Kater, Fussel

About the festival

 

Share article